From Tom Leach, ‘Voice of the Wildcats’
We are excited and proud to announce the latest edition of the tomleachky.com “All-Resilient Team,” which honors student-athletes from Kentucky high schools who had to overcome adversity to participate and/or excel in sports in the past calendar year.
“This is the greatest response yet to our project, with almost 40 young people being recognized at this year’s awards ceremony. And once again, the inspirational stories are overwhelming,” said Tom Leach, voice of the Kentucky Wildcats radio network.
Nominations are sought through the Kentucky High School Athletic Directors Association and media sources. “We may reach a point where we get so many nominations that we have to go through a formal selection process but it’s a tribute to ADs group that they make the commitment to handle the growing list each spring and we once again were able to include every young person who was nominated,” Leach said.
The list of resilient recipients is rather lengthy, what with 40 names on it, so make sure you check the entire list to see if a high school athlete from your county is on the team.
This year’s team will be honored at the Kentucky High School Athletic Directors Association annual banquet later this month.
Here is this year’s list of honorees (alphabetical by last name):
Dylan Arnett, Magoffin County
Tristen Ballinger, Oldham County
Webb Bates, Collins
Anna Bergman, Holy Cross
Grace Bringard, Assumption
Ashley Brown, Greenup County
Keaton Bryant, Union County
Ellie Caffee, Metcalfe County
Trey Crump, Mason County
Madison Davis, Franklin-Simpson
Bradley Fetherston, Tates Creek
Molly Franklin, George Rogers Clark
Matthew Givens, Green County
Matthew Harper, Murray
Natalie Hayes, Boyle County
Sophia Head, Oldham County
Anna Lauren Jacobs, Southwestern
Nick Johnson, Edmonson County
Ryan Lagestee, Christian Academy of Louisville
Skylar Lewis, Edmonson County
Sophie Metheny, Madisonville-North Hopkins
Caleb Mitchell, Corbin
Kristin Mitchell, Bullitt Central
Alexis Nelson, St. Francis
Tay Offutt, Lewis County
Nelson Perrin, Scott
Day Po, Butler
Tyler Ray, Livingston Central
Kristynn Releford, Mercer County
Allison Robertson, Notre Dame Academy
Abby Ross, Morgan County
Noah Sewell, Mercer County
Molly Skaggs, Elliott County
Maddie Stokes, Beechwood
Kylee Tyson, East Jessamine
Gabriel Whitehead, Fort Campbell
Bryce Williams, Bath County
Ben Wood, Ohio County
Kari Wood, Webster County
Daily radio spots saluting the All-Resilient Team air on “The Leach Report” statewide radio show and are sponsored by Star Manufacturing, Bumblebee Team Sports, Keeneland and Stoll, Keenon, Ogden. And Louisville Awards provides medals to the honorees.
Leave a Reply