Another feather in the cap to require public agencies advertise in newspapers, not on a government website
[…] The services provided under the contract fail to meet the criteria of professional services exempted from bid requirements. According to the county clerk, when the expense was approved with his amended budget by fiscal court, he did not know he needed to bid this service contract.

“By limiting competition or not receiving bids at all, the county clerk may not get the benefits of the best price available. Competitive bidding ensures the clerk procures equipment and services at the best price available.

“KRS 424.260(1) states, “[e]xcept where a statute specifically fixes a larger sum as the minimum for a requirement of advertisement for bids, no city, county, or district, or board or commission of a city or county, or sheriff or county clerk, may make a contract, lease, or other agreement for materials, supplies except perishable meat, fish, and vegetables, equipment, or for contractual services other than professional, involving an expenditure of more than thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) without first making newspaper advertisement for bids.”