Another feather in the cap to require public agencies advertise in newspapers, not on a government website
[…] Except State Bid Pricing.” Section 8.2-D instructs the official to “open all bids publicly at the time and place stated in the advertisements and shall select the lowest and/or best bid by qualified bidder. If the lowest bid is not selected, the reasons for the selection shall be stated in writing.”

“KRS 45A.380 defines professional services as those provide by a “a licensed professional, such as attorney, physician, psychiatrist, psychologist, certified public accountant, registered nurse, or educational specialist; a technician such as a plumber, electrician, carpenter, or mechanic; or an artist such as a sculptor, aesthetic painter, or musician.”

“We recommend the county clerk comply with KRS 424.260 and the county administrative code by advertising for bids for purchases and services exceeding $30,000 and by documenting selection of a winning bidder for each project or contract.”

County Clerk’s Response: No response.

No response.