It’s what KRS 121.065 does NOT say that’s eye-catching (and important to you)
[…] We get a lot of calls around voting times about “local option elections.” I’m sure a lot of people want to know who’s responsible for running an ad in support of allowing alcoholic sales and probably in the same vein, wanting to know who’s responsible for ads against the issue.

The same is going to be true during the November general election with the public wanting to know who’s behind the effort of supporting abortion or defeating the issue.

One of our general counsels, Rick Adams, went a step further by passing along language in KRS 121.190 (1):

“(1) All newspaper or magazine advertising, posters, circulars, billboards, handbills, sample ballots, and paid-for television or radio announcements which expressly advocate the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate, slate of candidates, or group of candidates for nomination or election to any public office shall be identified by the words “paid for by” followed by the name and address of the individual or committee which paid for the communication; except that if paid for by a candidate, slate of candidates, or campaign committee, it shall be identified only by the words “paid for by” followed by the name of the candidate, slate of